East London Clinic -   020 8819 9477

Harley Street Clinic - 080 0955 8583

Dr*Stephen Ferguson PhD ND - 079 4926 4356

Email: enquiries@drstephenferguson.com

0 Items: £0.00


It grows in hot environments, especially in southern parts of Europe and the Mediteranean countries. In America it grows in the region of California. The leaves are lanceolated and the flowers are pale pink and resemble those of the rosehip. The fruits are green and the kernel is light brown.


Properties and Use

It is an emollient and a demulcent. It is also good as a facial scrub, when ground. Its oil is used in cosmetics and sometimes as a remedy for coughs. Diabetics can use almond butter as a substitute for peanut butter.

Also known as: Greek Nuts

Monthly Newsletter

Stay Information On Our Latest news,

© Copyright 2014 Dr Stephen Ferguson. All rights reserved.  |  T&C